Get started today

Amanda Energy could help reduce the energy bills of your business by thousands of dollars per year. Start your analysis to find out how much you'll save
  • Provide your NMI(s) meter number to receive a free cost-benefit analysis on your current energy usage.
  • Your NMI(s) should be 11 digits and begin with "800". NMIs are usually shown on the second page of your current electricity bill. By supplying your NMI(s), you verify your consent for Amanda Energy to access your electricity supply and consumption data for the purpose of providing you with an electricity quote. This consent is valid for the next 60 days.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Get Started

Privacy Policy

The Privacy of your personal information is a priority for us at Amanda Energy Pty Ltd (Amanda, we or us). We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act’s requirements for collecting and managing your personal information.

1. Dealing with your personal information

When you make contact with Amanda, you usually have to identify yourself by providing your personal information. We may not be able to do business with you or answer your enquiry if we are not able to identify you.

2. The kinds of information we collect and hold

Depending on the type of contact you with us, we may collect and hold a range of different kinds of personal information about you. This may include your name, current and previous  addresses, date of birth, telephone number, email address, bank account and credit card details, credit history, concession or discount entitlements, shareholdings, qualifications, proof of right to work, and information about the services provided to you. This is not an exhaustive list.

3. How we collect your personal information

Directly from you: Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we try to collect your personal information directly from you. We may contact you through our website, by social media, by telephone, through letters and emails, or in person.

From third parties: We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including your authorised representative, our agents or third parties with whom we have business
relationships.

4. Why we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information so we can identify you and interact with you.

5. When we disclose your information to or collect your information from a third party

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the conduct of our business. If third parties act on our behalf, we ask them to hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We may disclose your personal information to other third parties (often referred to as service providers) that we engage or we are engaged by for the purposes of their work. These third parties include information technology suppliers, meter reading and maintenance contractors, debt collection agencies, marketing and advertising agencies and contractors, mailing and logistics providers, our joint venture partners, entities for whom we act or provide functions, government and regulatory authorities, and our professional advisors (such as accountants, auditors and lawyers).

These third parties may provide us with personal information they have collected from you in the course of providing relevant products or services.

6. How we hold and keep secure your information

Securing your information: We store information in different ways, including in hard copy and electronic form. Our security safeguards include:

  • Technical solutions, security controls and internal processes to help us protect your information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
  • Confidentiality requirements for employees and contractors;
  • Document storage security policies, systems and site access restrictions; and
  • Website security systems, including firewalls and data encryption on our websites

7. Our websites

Your protection: Our Privacy Policy applies to use of our websites and to any personal information you provide via our websites.

Information we collect: We may collect information from our websites that is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. We may use or disclose that information to try to locate a person where we believe unlawful or inappropriate activity has occurred in connection with our website, or when required or authorised by law.How we use cookies: We or a third party engaged by us may send a “cookie” to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit any of our websites. The cookies are used to:

  • Review traffic patterns on our website;
  • Advertise and target our products and services on a website; and
  • Review customer interest in our online advertising.

How to opt out of receiving cookies: If you do not wish to receive cookies or publicly available advertising identifiers provided by operating systems like iOS and Android, you can set your browser or device to opt-out.

Why we log trends: We may log IP addresses to review trends, manage our websites, track users’ movements and gather broad information on users.

8. Accessing and correcting your information

Ensuring your information is correct: We rely on the personal and credit-related information that we receive to conduct our business. We take reasonable steps to make sure the personal and credit related information we collect, use and disclose about you is correct, complete and relevant for the purpose for which we collect it.

Providing you with access to your information: When you request information we hold about you, we will try to provide you with a way to access it. For example, we may make the information available at our offices, or we may post or email it to you. Subject to exceptions permitted by law, we will provide access within a reasonable time. We may charge a fee to cover our costs of providing access, however we will not charge you a fee for making the request for access or for making any changes to your personal or credit related information. We may refuse to give you access to your personal or credit-related information in line with the Privacy Act.

Correcting your information: If you believe that any personal or credit related information we hold about you is not correct, out-of-date, incomplete, or misleading, then you may ask us to correct it using the contact details in section 10.We will consider whether the information requires correction and notify you of our review.

Telling a third party about a correction: If we correct any personal information, you may ask us to notify a third party of that correction. We will take reasonable steps to do so.

9. How to make a complaint

Contact us: If you believe that your privacy has been breached or you have a complaint about our handling of your personal or credit related information, please contact us using the details below. We will investigate your complaint and provide you with a response. Contact a dispute resolution provider: If you are not satisfied with our response, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au). If your complaint relates to credit related information, you may also make a complaint to a third party dispute resolution provider instead of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. We will tell you who the dispute resolution provider is when we write to you about your credit related complaint.

For privacy complaints or enquires about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

  • Any questions: If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact us using the contact page on our website at www.amandaenergy.com.au/contact
  • Different format of this policy: if you wish to access this policy in a different format, please contact us using the email or postal address below.
  • Landholders: Landholders with existing relationships with Amanda should contact their Business Development Manager. Other landholders should contact us using the contact
    details in section 10.
  • Our Privacy Officer: If you feel your complaint or question is not being handled appropriately, please contact our Privacy Officer:
    Post: Attn: The Privacy Officer
    Amanda Energy
    PO Box 867
    Cottesloe WA 6911
    Email: Office@amandaenergy.com.au

10. How to contact us

If you want to opt out of marketing from Amanda, you can contact us:
By telephone or post: Alternatively, you can call us on 08 9430 7048 or write to us at Amanda Energy PO Box 867, Cottesloe WA 6911.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

When we change our Privacy Policy, we update it on our website. Visit our website regularly to review our Privacy Policy for changes. This Privacy Policy was last updated in August 2017.